October 18-20, 2019
Prime Produce, NYC

Friday Oct 18

Main Floor Upstairs* Walking Tour
9:00 Workshop: Digital Security: It’s All Soupy
Slammer
Workshop: Run Your Own Community Social Network
Darius Kazemi
10:00
10:15 Workshop: LocalNet Adventure!! / The Well Bottom
Alden Rivendale Jones
11:00
12:00 Feminist History of the Internet Walking Tour
Lydia Jessup
+ Emma Rae Norton
13:15
13:30 Workshop: [ PROTEST_BAR ]
Brett Ian Balogh
14:00
15:00
16:30 Workshop: The Curious Case of Internet in Tupiniquins Lands: A Brazilian Tale v.01
Cybelle
16:45 Workshop: Trust in Waves: An Introduction to Packet Radio with AX.25 and Elliptic Curve Cryptography
Brannon Dorsey
17:00
18:45
19:30 Meetup: Human Rights Centered Design
Georgia Bullen
+ Sage Cheng
20:00 Radical Networks Opening ~ Free and open to the public!
20:30 Performance + Artist Talk: SYN/ACK
Phillip David Stearns
til 23:00 Radical Networks Opening ~ Free and open to the public!
* Not ADA Accessible

Saturday Oct 19

Main Floor Upstairs* Meet Ups
9:00 Registration + Breakfast
10:00 Workshop: Peer-to-Peer Folder Poetry
Melanie Hoff
10:30 Opening Remarks
10:45 The 2020 Digital Census as Social Infrastructure
Greta Byrum
11:20 The Fight for Prison Phone Justice
Myaisha Hayes
+ Ulandis Forte
11:55 Tell-A-Star
Hiba Ali
12:30 Lunch Break
Meetup about EMAIL
Char Stiles
All Eyes On Us: Youth Gathering
Youth Justice Board
13:30 Lightning Talks Workshop: P2P Mind Reading: Human-Human Autocomplete Networks
Emily Saltz
14:05 Building Slowly and Intimately: Women of Color Feminist Network(ing)
Rachel Kuo
14:40 A Firewall For Your Radical Network
Stefanie Schirmer
15:15 Coffee Break
15:45 Lightning Talks Workshop: Feminist Approach to Organisational Safety
Maya Richman
+ Paola Mosso
16:20 VVet VVild VVifi
Nancy Mauro-Flude
16:55 Symbiosis Live
Sebastian Morales
17:30 Workshop: Resistant Networks with Retro-Tech
Libi Rose Striegl
18:30 Open Gallery Hours
Free and open to the public!
19:00 Cyberfeminism Catalog Reading
Mindy Seu
19:15
20:00 Performance: LinkRot
Sarah Nguyen
till 23:00 Open Gallery Hours
Free and open to the public!
* Not ADA Accessible

Sunday Oct 20

Main Floor Upstairs* Meet Ups
9:00 Registration + Breakfast
10:00 Workshop: Hotglue on Dat Workshop for Youth
Gottfried Haider
10:45 The Carbon Footprint of the Internet
Jasmine Soltani
11:20 BGP: The Internet’s Fragile Beast
Mike Dank
11:55 By The Time We Say DoH It May Already Be Too Late
Adam McFillin
12:30 Lunch Break Youth Gathering at Radical Networks
Nancy Wachira
13:30 Inforegions – Creating Infrastructural Communities
Dave Evans
Workshop: TransHackFeminist Board Games
Fernanda Briones
14:05 Mesh Networks and Broadband Access in the Bronx
Yamil Lora with Digital Stewards Gilberto Romero and Luis Saula-Guasco
14:40 Media Infrastructures and Racialized Territorial Formations: Perspectives from the South
Angela Arias Zapata
15:15 Coffee Break
15:45 Looking At The Margins: Incorporating Harm Reduction Into Tech
Norman Shamas
+ Afsaneh Rigot
16:20 Everything Has A Resonant Frequency: On Crystals, Networks, and Crystal Networks
Ingrid Burrington
Workshop: networks. an icon set
laguerraruda
16:55 Drowning in Æther
Matthias Hurtl
18:30 Open Gallery Hours
Free and open to the public!
19:30 Performance: < A WebPage in Three Acts >
Joana Chicau
20:30 Performance: Noís Radio
Nathaly Espitia Díaz
till 23:00 Open Gallery Hours
Free and open to the public!
* Not ADA Accessible