October 19-21, 2018
Berlin, Germany

Friday 19-10

Front Room Main Room
10:00 Workshop: Creative Economics and Networked Abundance
Saraswathi Subbaraman
+ Sarah Friend
11:30
12:30 Workshop: Building the Peer-to-Peer Internet
Benedict Lau
13:30 Walking Workshop: Offshore Tour Operator (takes place both in- and outdoors until approx 18:00)
RYBN
14:30
15:00 Workshop: RootIO: Community Radio as a Service
Christopher Csikszentmihalyi
+ Jude Mukundane
Workshop: Communicating Privacy in Open Networks
Eileen Wagner
16:30
17:30
19:00 Radical Networks Opening ~ Free and open to the public!
19:30 A Transmaterial Body: Envisioning (trans)embodiment beyond the traditional limits of the corporeal
Chelsea Thompto
20:00 Bail Bloc
Grayson Earle
21:00 Performance: Network Study XVII – Demons
til 23:00 Radical Networks Opening ~ Free and open to the public!

Saturday 20-10

Main Room Weise7
10:00 Registration + Breakfast
10:45 Opening Remarks
11:00 Boattr - Living On the Cut
Adnan Hadzi
11:35 Meme Resistance: Investigating the Role of Critical Networks at the Intersection of Memetics and Social Media Data Analysis
Silvia Dal Dosso
+ Noel David Nicolaus
12:10 Decentralization and its Discontents
Sarah Friend
12:45 Lunch Break
13:45 Low-Tech Magazine
Roel Roscam Abbing
+ Marie Otsuka
14:00 Workshop: Practical Hands-On Network Debugging
Theresa Enghardt

Hosted at Weise7
14:35 Black Islands
Taller de Casquería
15:10 Scuttlebutt and a Decentralized Future
Zenna Fiscella
15:45 Coffee Break
16:15 On Weaponised Design
Cade Diehm
16:50 Let the Machines Govern Things
Elma Avdic
18:00 till 21:00 Open Gallery Hours
Free and open to the public!
Performance: Sisters Akousmatica - CHAPTER 3: EARTH_MOON_EARTH

Sunday 21-10

Main Room
10:00 Registration + Breakfast
10:30 ISEMS - Making Solar Powered Mesh Networks Easy
Knut Hühne
+ Elektra Wagenrad
11:00 Pirate Radio: Nonlinear Innovation for Autonomous Culture
Larisa Mann
11:30 Lightning Talks!
12:30 Lunch Break
13:30 Internet Background Traffic
Adam Ringwood
14:05 Tactical Archives
Giseli Vasconcelos
14:40 Panel: A world of diasporas: Transnational Mobilization in Times of Crisis
Jorge Vega
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Networked Social Movements: Before, Besides and Beyond the internet!!11
Matilda Wysocki
16:35 Floating Swarm
Raphaël Bastide
17:20 Performance Lecture: Speculative Network Topologies: Modeling Futurity
Rebecca Uliasz
+ Max Symuleski
18:00 til 23:00 Closing party ~ Free and open to the public!