October 19-22, 2017
Brooklyn, NY

Thursday 10/19

Main Room Workshop Studio
10:00 Workshop: SMSbot
Leonardo Aranda
Workshop and Urban Intervention: False Starts: Deterritorializations in Virtual Spaces.
Third Space
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00 till 21:00 Public Art Exhibition Opening Party
Free and open to the public 7:00 - 9:00pm!

Friday 10/20

Main Room Workshop Studio
10:00 Registration + Breakfast
10:30 Opening Remarks
10:45 Manipulative Networks: Machine Obscurity and Human Legibility In The Age of A.I.
Janus Kopstein
11:30 Decolonial Design, Black Geographies, and Critical Packet Sniffing
Ron Morrison
+ Frances Lee + Jen Kagan
12:30 Lunch Break
13:30 Less is More. What Might Digital Asceticism Look Like?
Dave Evans
14:15 Surveying the Commune Cloud: Joining Hands to Decentralize (Compute) Power
Noah Cawley
15:00 Making Sense of the Ether: Connecting Radio Frequencies with Public Data
Marc DaCosta
+ Surya Mattu
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Unauthorized SFMOMA Show
Ana María Montenegro Jaramillo + Lasse Scherffig + Enar de Dios Rodríguez
Workshop: Wilderness Wireless II
Brett Ian Balogh
16:25 The City Deep: Digitalites, Virtualities and Realities in an Uneven and Augmented Urban Condition
Joshua McWhirter
16:45 Technology and Revolution Convergence
Alfredo Lopez
19:00 til 21:00 Open Gallery Hours
Free and open to the public 7:00 - 9:00pm!

Saturday 10/21

Main Room Workshop Studio
10:00 Registration + Breakfast
10:30 GiTMO, FOIA, NARA, and 500 Deleted Tweets: Lessons from a War Crimes Researcher
Muira McCammon
11:30 their tools, ur rules: the tactical mis-use of online platforms
Nick Briz
12:30 Lunch Break
13:30 Browser as Botnet
Brannon Dorsey
14:15 Panel: Network (Re)Openings
Rory Solomon
15:00 Buena Vista Social Network
Julien Deswaef
15:30 Coffee Break
16:00 Emergent Marketplaces in Online Video Games
Nicholas O'Brien
Workshop: Creative and Critical Use of Complex Networks
Burak Arikan
+ Zeyno Ustun
16:40 Designing Network User Interfaces
Evelyn Masso
17:30 Global Action Project Film Screening & Panel
Moderated by
Luce Capco Lincoln
19:00 Open Gallery Hours
Free and open to the public 7:00 - 9:00pm!
19:30 Transmit 3.0
Alejandro T. Acierto
till 21:00 Open Gallery Hours
Free and open to the public 7:00 - 9:00pm!

Sunday 10/22

Main Room Workshop Studio
10:00 Registration + Breakfast
10:30 FISCR 16-01: How the Secret Courts Secretly Gave Away Telecommunications Privacy (And How We Can Get it Back)
Steven Presser
11:20 Civic Data Solidarity
Burak Arıkan
Workshop: Setting Up Your Own VPN
Sarah Aoun
+ Jeff Ahking
12:00 On Wifi, Habits, and Rats
Brian House
12:30 Lunch Break
13:30 The World in 24 Hours
Josephine Bosma
+ Patrick Lichty
Workshop: Intro to Packet Sniffing with Herbivore
Surya Mattu
+ Jen Kagan
14:30 COOLAB - Support, Empower and Connect
Bruno Freitas
15:00 Soprani.ca: Embracing Then Extinguishing the (Cell) Phone Network
Denver Gingerich
15:30 Coffee Break
16:15 Othernet
Dhruv Mehrotra
17:00 Phi
Cory Levinson
17:30p The Aesthetics of Transmission
Nancy Mauro-Flude
18:00 till 21:00 Closing Party - Free and open to the public from 6:00PM - 9:00PM!